Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyz Republic)

A valid US passport and a visa are required to enter the country of Kyrgyzstan. US passport holders can obtain a one-month single-entry, non-extendable tourist visa upon arrival at the Manas International Airport outside Bishkek without invitation or sponsorship. At least one blank passport page is required if purchasing a visa at the airport. All foreign travelers staying in the Kyrgyz Republic for more than 60 days must register at the local police office. Failure to do so may cause difficulties when leaving the country. US passport holders traveling to the Kyrgyz Republic to perform religious work or work in affiliation with any religious organization in any way are required by Kyrgyz law to declare so upon application of their visa. Individuals engaging in any type of missionary activity must obtain a work visa and register with the Office of Religious Affairs after arrival. Engaging in religious activity on a tourist visa is illegal. Travelers should apply for the correct category of visa for their purpose of travel. Travelers cannot acquire tourist visas at land borders or regional airports. The Embassy advises that US citizens traveling in the Kyrgyz Republic also obtain Kazakh visas, as commercial air travel out of the Kyrgyz Republic is limited and US passport holders may need to travel through Kazakhstan to return to the United States.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa

  • Submit your valid signed U.S. passport (must have at least 3 months remaining validity)
  • One (1) visa application form fully completed and signed
  • One (1) passport size photograph
  • Stamped or prepaid self-addressed mail envelope

Note: An airport visa can be obtained on arrival for a tourist stay up to 30 days (USD60.00).

General Requirements for Business Visa

  • Submit your valid signed U.S. passport (must have at least 3 months remaining validity)
  • One (1) Visa Application Form fully completed and signed.
  • One (1) Passport-type photograph
  • Official Invitation:
    • For private stays of over 30 days (staying with Family or Friends) visa
      support is required from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz
      Republic. (contact your hosts in Kyrgyzstan).
    • For those visiting Kyrgyzstan on invitation from Kyrgyz state organizations or with official government business for a period of longer than 30 days it is necessary to submit a cover letter from his/her department/company head or letter of invitation from contact organization in Kyrgyzstan

Note: The letter must state the purpose of the trip, stating the dates of arrival and departure and Confirmation of contact organization or department for meeting, Kyrgyz or other within Kyrgyzstan, as well as the address and telephone number.

Information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. US passport holders traveling to Kyrgyzstan are advised to contact the Kyrgyz Republic Embassy prior to visit for further consular assistance and confirmation:

Embassy of the Kyrgyz Republic to the USA and Canada
Consular Section
2360 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Washington, DC
Telephone: (202) 449-9822 / 449-9823
Fax: +1 (202) 386-7550

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.