Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Mauritius (Republic of Mauritius)

US citizens are expected to present a valid passport, return/onward airline ticket and proof of sufficient funds when they arrive in Mauritius. Visas are issued upon arrival. Their US passports must be valid at least six months beyond the intended duration of the trip.

Visas, either for tourism or business, issued at the point of entry are valid for 90 days. The travelers must be able to provide the address of where they will be staying in Mauritius. For those coming from yellow fever-infected areas, certification of yellow fever vaccination must be provided.

Travelers who wish to stay beyond 90 days are advised to obtain a visa before traveling to Mauritius.

General Requirements

Tourist Visa

  1. Valid passport
  2. 1 completely filled and signed visa application form
  3. 2 passport size pictures, recent
  4. Roundtrip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary
  5. Confirmed hotel booking or letter from a Mauritian resident where youwill be staying. The letter should include name, address, contact number, work or profession of the sponsor and relationship with the applicant, national identity card and a copy of any utility bill
  6. Proof of sufficient fund to stay in the country

Business Visa

  • Valid passport
  • 1 completely filled and signed visa application form
  • 2 passport size pictures, recent
  • Roundtrip airline ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Letter from local employer stating the nature and duration of the trip and financial guarantee that they will take responsibility for the employee’s stay in Mauritius
  • Letter from the company to be visited

Additional requirements may be requested when deemed necessary. Abovementioned information may change without prior notice.

You may contact the Embassy of the Republic of Mauritius in Washington, DC for more information on visa/entry requirements.

Embassy of the Republic of Mauritius

4301 Connecticut Avenue NW
Suite 441, Washington DC
Telephone: (202) 244-1491 / 244-1492
Honorary Consulate in Los Angeles
Telephone: (310) 557-2009

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.