Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Philippines (Republic of the Philippines)

US citizens who intend to visit the Philippines for tourism or business may do so without securing a visa prior to traveling. US travelers must be able to present a passport, with at least six months remaining validity beyond the intended stay. The Philippine government allows US citizens to stay up to 21 days visa-free. Those who wish to stay longer than 21 days must request for an extension or visa waiver at the office of the Bureau of Immigration and Deportation located at Magallanes Drive, Intramuros Manila. The visa waiver will entitle visitors to stay for more than 59 days. A fee is collected for the application of visa waiver.

Foreign travelers are advised to be mindful of their visa expiration. Those who overstay will be fined and detained by the Philippine immigration authorities.

US citizens should also present onward or return ticket upon arrival in the country.

Minors, or those under 18 years of age who will be traveling to the Philippines unaccompanied by one parent must secure consent from the Philippine Consulate prior to traveling. Those who will be traveling with one parent must also secure a notarized letter of consent to travel signed by the other parent.

Please note that a Passenger Departure Tax must be paid at the airport before departure.

For travel purposes other than tourism or business, please consult with the nearest Philippine Embassy or Consulate for visa requirements and procedure of application. Foreign nationals who wish to take up short-term courses such as language or computer must apply for a temporary visitor’s visa. They can proceed to the Bureau of Immigration, Student’s Help Desk to apply for a Special Study Permit. The following documents must be presented: Certificate of Acceptance from the school accredited by the Bureau of Immigration to accept foreign students; Photocopy of passport reflecting the applicant’s authorized period of stay; Affidavit of support and financial capacity and Birth Certificate.

Additional information are available at the Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines or consulate offices.

Embassy of the Republic of the Philippines

1600 Massachusetts Avenue NW
Washington, DC
Telephone: (202) 467-9300
Fax: (202) 466-6288

Consulate Offices

San Diego
600 B St., Suite 1200
San Diego, CA
Telephone: (619) 544-9058

Mariana Islands
2/F CTC Building, Beach Road
San Jose, Saipan
Telephone: (670) 234-1848

Los Angeles
Suite 500, 3600 Wilshire Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA
Telephone: (213) 639-0980
Fax: (213) 639-0990

San Francisco
Philippine Center Building
447 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA
Telephone: (415) 433-6666

Suite 601 & 602 Guam International Center
Marine Drive, Tamuning
P.O. Box 9880, Tamuning, Guam
Telephone: (671) 646-4620

2433 Pali Highway
Honolulu, Hawaii
Telephone: (808) 595-6316

Suite 2100, 30 N Michigan Avenue
Chicago, IL
Telephone: (312) 332-6458

New York
Philippine Center, 556 5th Avenue
New York, NY
Telephone: (212) 764133

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Philippines (Republic of the Philippines), 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.