Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Armenia (Republic of Armenia)

For Tourist and Visitor Visa or Business Visa up to 120 days

  1. A valid, signed U.S. passport with at least four months of validity remaining
  2. 1 fully completed and signed Visa Application Form
  3. 1 recently taken passport-sized photograph
  4. A tourist/visitor visa is issued for either tourist or business travel.
  5. A single or multiple entry visitor visa application is processed by the Embassy of Armenia for a visit in Armenia not exceeding 120 days, even without an invitation letter.
  6. An original invitation will be required for private visitors staying with friends and/or relatives. The party inviting guests has to verify their invitation for certified travelers at the Consular Department of the Armenian Foreign Ministry and at the Passport and Visa Department of the Police Service in Yerevan for private travelers for a visitor’s visa.
  7. An official invitation from an eligible entity in Armenia should be passed as a requirement for tourist who wishes to stay longer than 120 days.

For Business Travel longer than 120 days

  1. A valid, signed U.S. passport with at least four months of validity remaining
  2. 1 fully completed and signed Visa Application Form
  3. 1 recently taken passport-sized photograph
  4. An official invitation from an eligible entity in Armenia should be passed as a requirement for tourist who wishes to stay longer than 120 days.

There is also required business letter of responsibility, typewritten on your company letterhead addressed to:

Embassy of Armenia, Visa Section, Washington DC

This letter must contain:

  1. The nature of business to which the applicant will partake
  2. The address and name of your reference in Armenia to be visited
  3. A return transportation and sufficient funds for the visit guarantee

A signature from an officer of the company other than the applicant

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)