Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Bahrain (Kingdom of Bahrain)

Americans or US passport holders who want to visit Bahrain are required to obtain an entry visa prior to arrival.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

Tourist Visa

  • US travelers may acquire a Bahrain E-Visa for stay of up to two weeks at http://www.evisa.gov.bh/.
  • Original US Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • One (1) Fully accomplished and duly signed Visa Application Form
  • One (1) Passport-Type Photograph
  • A letter addressed to: “Visa Section, Embassy of Bahrain, Washington D.C.” from the applicant explaining his/her purpose of travel to Bahrain, including a brief itinerary, and the applicant’s responsibility for all travel expenses.
  • Proof or copy of return tickets or forward tickets or airline itinerary
  • For minors: A letter of travel consent -notarized, from BOTH parents (if applicable) and photocopies of their passports

Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days

For Business Visa

  • US travelers may acquire a Bahrain E-Visa for stay of up to two weeks at http://www.evisa.gov.bh/.
  • Original US Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • One (1) Fully accomplished and duly signed Visa Application Form
  • One (1) Passport-Type Photograph
  • Proof or copy of return tickets or forward tickets or airline itinerary
  • For minors: A letter of travel consent -notarized, from BOTH parents (if applicable) and photocopies of their passports
  • A required business letter of responsibility, typewritten on your company letterhead and should be addressed to “Visa Section, Embassy of Bahrain, Washington D.C.”

    This letter must contain:
  • The applicant’s travel purposes or the applicants nature of duties for the company
  • A financial guarantee or sustain for the visit and return transportation
  • Your business reference in Bahrain
  • A signature by the applicant along with an officer or manager of the company.

Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)