Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Bahrain (Kingdom of Bahrain)

Americans or US passport holders who want to visit Bahrain are required to obtain an entry visa prior to arrival.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

Tourist Visa

  • US travelers may acquire a Bahrain E-Visa for stay of up to two weeks at http://www.evisa.gov.bh/.
  • Original US Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • One (1) Fully accomplished and duly signed Visa Application Form
  • One (1) Passport-Type Photograph
  • A letter addressed to: “Visa Section, Embassy of Bahrain, Washington D.C.” from the applicant explaining his/her purpose of travel to Bahrain, including a brief itinerary, and the applicant’s responsibility for all travel expenses.
  • Proof or copy of return tickets or forward tickets or airline itinerary
  • For minors: A letter of travel consent -notarized, from BOTH parents (if applicable) and photocopies of their passports

Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days

For Business Visa

  • US travelers may acquire a Bahrain E-Visa for stay of up to two weeks at http://www.evisa.gov.bh/.
  • Original US Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity
  • One (1) Fully accomplished and duly signed Visa Application Form
  • One (1) Passport-Type Photograph
  • Proof or copy of return tickets or forward tickets or airline itinerary
  • For minors: A letter of travel consent -notarized, from BOTH parents (if applicable) and photocopies of their passports
  • A required business letter of responsibility, typewritten on your company letterhead and should be addressed to “Visa Section, Embassy of Bahrain, Washington D.C.”

    This letter must contain:
  • The applicant’s travel purposes or the applicants nature of duties for the company
  • A financial guarantee or sustain for the visit and return transportation
  • Your business reference in Bahrain
  • A signature by the applicant along with an officer or manager of the company.

Vaccinations – International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within 5 days.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.