Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Brazil (Federative Republic of Brazil)

When entering Brazil, a visa is required for a United States citizen.  This visa must be obtained prior to traveling to Brazil, from the Brazilian Embassy or consulate.  “Airport visas” or visa on arrival is not allowed, and if without the visa, you will be refused entry to the country.

Tourist Visa

A visa request form must be obtained from the embassy.  This request form must be filled out accurately and lodged accordingly. The fee to be paid for the visa will be according to what type of visa was requested, and the length of time you will be staying in the country. Prior to applying, make sure that you have a valid United States passport, and that you have a recent 3×4 or 5×7 photo with white background to present.

You may be required to present the original and one set of photocopied return tickets, and proof of means to support oneself during your stay in Brazil. Bank statements and pay slips are accepted. If you had just recently traveled to other Latin countries, you may also be requested to present proof that you have been vaccinated against yellow fever. If not, you may not be allowed to board the plane. For those coming over to participate in seminars, conferences, artistic, or other sport events, a letter from the organization is necessary.

If you have a minor traveling with you, he or she should fill out his own application form. Should you not be the parent of the traveling minor, an authorization letter from the parent with their signatures should be presented. If in case you are traveling with your child in the absence of one parent, the consent of the other should also be presented in a letter. If your child is between the ages of three months to six years, your child must have a certificate of vaccination against polio.

The first entry to Brazil must be no later than 90 days after the visa has been issued.  You can stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days. Should you wish to extend your stay, you may apply for an extension. This must be done two weeks prior to the expiration of your initial visa. You may extend up to an additional 90 days.

While on the tourist visa, paid or unpaid employment is strictly prohibited. You will be given an Embarkation/ Disembarkation card. You must fill this out, sign it appropriately, and give it to the authorities upon arrival and when exiting Brazil. Note that you have to take good care of this form as losing this form will mean getting clearance from the Brazilian Federal Police to leave the country. You may also have to pay a fine if you lose it.

Business Visa

This is granted to those who wish to do business in Brazil. Please note that a business visa is different from a Work Visa. Work visa requires the approval from the Brazilian Ministry of Employment. Your employer will have to be the one to apply for a work permit on your behalf. Upon approval, the consulate in your country will then issue the visa.

Processing Time

When applied for in person, your visa application can take up to three working days. If you apply through a travel agency, you may need to wait for up to ten working days. The consulate does not provide express processing services. Make sure that your visa has been issued prior to making travel arrangements.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 4.0/5 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)
Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders - Brazil (Federative Republic of Brazil), 4.0 out of 5 based on 2 ratings


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.