Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Burundi (Republic of Burundi)

General Requirements for Tourist Visa:

  1. U.S. Passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining
  2. Three fully completed and duly signed visa application forms
  3. Three recent passport-sized photos
  4. For visitors: An invitation letter by family members or friends.
  5. For tourists: Proof of hotel reservation and a roundtrip ticket or a letter from a Travel Agency.
  6. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever

General Requirements for Business Visa:

  1. U.S. Passport with at least 6 months of validity remaining
  2. Three fully completed and duly signed visa application forms
  3. Three (3) Recent passport-type photographs
  4. For Business visits: An invitation from the host Company in Burundi
  5. International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever
  6. A business letter of responsibility, typewritten on your company letterhead and addressed to the Embassy of Burundi, Visa Section, Washington DC

This letter must include:

  • The nature of your business
  • The name(s) and address(es) of reference to be visited
  • A guarantee of your return transportation and;
  • A guarantee of sufficient funds for the visit
  • A signature by an officer of the company along with the applicant
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)