Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Cambodia (Kingdom of Cambodia)

US citizens or passport holders may be able to apply for different visas to enter Cambodia online, by mail, or through personal appearance at:

The Royal Embassy of Cambodia

4530 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20011.

Requirements for Tourist and Business Visa

Your passport must still be valid for six months after entry to Cambodia. Complete the visa application form, and submit it with one current sized passport photo (2×2 size). You will be paying a 20 USD fee for a tourist visa and a 25 USD fee for a business visa. This fee may be paid through a money order for tourist visas and a company check for business visas, payable to the Royal Embassy of Cambodia. Personal checks are also accepted. There will also be a departure tax on all domestic and international flights, which must be paid in US dollars.

If you are applying by mail, you will also need to enclose a self-addressed envelope, to which the Embassy will send back your documents. Only certified mail, Express mail, FedEx, DHL, and UPS will be accepted. Take careful note that the sender’s and receiver’s name must be the same on the return envelopes.

For your business visa, you will be required to present a letter from the company or an invitation to Cambodia.

For children below the age of twelve, the visa will be free of charge if they will be traveling with their parents.

Visa on Arrival Option (Tourist and Business)

You may also opt to get your visa upon arrival in Cambodia. You may be able to get this from Siem Reap and Phnom Penh, and other border checkpoints from Vietnam, Laos, and Thailand.

You must have with you the completed visa application form, a passport with at least four months validity, a recent passport photograph, the visa fee of 20 USD, and proof that you have sufficient funds to support your stay in the country.

The same requirements apply for a business visa, only that the fee is 25 USD. Any supporting documents from the company will also be required.


The Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation is now offering an alternative way of applying for a visa. You can log on to to apply for this visa. This is only applicable for tourist visa applications. You will need your credit card and your passport number in order to complete this online application.

Validity and Processing Time

The visa is valid for three months from the time that it was issued. You may stay within the country for 30 days, and may extend until a month later.

It takes five business days to process the visa.


There will be a corresponding fine if you overstay beyond the validity of your visa. If you overstay for 30 days or less, you will be charged 5 USD per day and for more than 30 days, 6 USD per day.

Other Information

You may be able to obtain other information about tourism in Cambodia through this website:

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.