Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – China (People’s Republic of China)

US passport holders entering China for longer than 48 hours require a visa. The Chinese visa authorities may issue, according to his/her identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type, a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to a foreigner. The Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters L, F, X, Z, G, C, J, and D.

L Visa : Is issued to an applicant for tourist purposes, family visiting or other personal affairs. This Visa is typified by a short duration of stay, usually of up to 30 days, and no more than 90 days, without any extensions upon expiration.  An L Visa tourist applicant must provide evidence of his/her financial capability of covering the traveling expenses in China, and when considered necessary, travel tickets to the destination country/region after leaving China.  For family or relative visits, applicants are required to provide invitation letters from their relatives in China.

Group Visas are not issued on the passports, but on a separate paper, which requires the group members to enter and exit China together.

Travelers to Hong Kong and Macao Special Administrative Regions (SAR), registered in tour groups organized by travel agencies, are exempted from visa requirements for a period of only 6 days, when entering into the following Chinese mainland cities: Guangzhong, Shenzhen, Zhuhai, Foshan, Dongguan, Zhongshan, Jinangmen, Zhaoqing, Huizhou, etc.  The applicant or traveler shall have the citizenship of a country that has diplomatic relations with the People’s Republic of China, and should be carrying an ordinary passport.

F Visa: Issued for a period of no more than six months to an applicant who is invited to China for conference, lecture, business, research, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges or intern practice or short-term studies.

X Visa: Issued for stay of more than six months to an applicant whose purpose is for studying or intern practice in China.

Z Visa: Issued to an applicant who is to take up a post or employment and who is to conduct commercial performance in China, and accompanied by his/her family members.

G Visa: Issued to travelers who plans on transit through China.

C Visa: Issued to international aviation, navigation and land transportation missions crewmembers and their family members.

J Visa: Issued to foreign journalists. J Visa is subdivided into J-1 Visa and J-2 Visa. J-1 Visa is issued to a foreign resident correspondent in China. J-2 Visa is issued to a foreign correspondent on temporary short term news report mission in China.

D Visa: Issued to applicants who wish to reside in China permanently.

General Requirements for Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

  1. One completely filled out Visa Application Form for the P.R. China (Q-2007)
  2. One recent passport photograph with no hats on and showing entire face, affixed to the application form
  3. Original passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application; containing at least 2 blank visa pages
  4. If any, former Chinese visa records with copies.
  5. US citizens may apply for a single, double-entry visa valid for 3 months or a multi-entry tourist visa valid for 12 months. If applying for a multi-entry tourist visa for 12 months, passports should have at least 18 months of remaining validity.
  6. If you are intending to travel to the Tibet Autonomous Region, an approval notice from China Tibet Tourism Bureau is required (Telephone number for the Tourism Bureau: 86-891-6834313, fax number: 86-891-6834632).
  7. Other files that consuls request.

General Requirements for Business Visa (F-visa)

  1. Business visas are usually granted to applicants intending to visit China for the purpose of business invited by Chinese partner/s and trainees to stay in China for no more than 6 months.
  2. 2. One completely filled out and duly signed Visa Application Form for the P.R. China (Q-2007)
  3. One recent passport photograph with no hats on and showing entire face, affixed to the application form
  4. Original passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of application; containing at least 2 blank visa pages
  5. If any, former business visa (F-visa) records with copies.
  6. Visa conformation letter from a foreign affairs office of the provincial or municipal government or an economic and trade bureau.
  7. US citizens may apply for a single, double-entry visa valid for not more than 3 months or a multiple-entry F-visa valid for not more than 12 months.  A letter from the Chinese corresponding person or foreign employee stating that he or she will visit China frequently and need a multi-entry visa; provided that the applicant’s passport should have at least 18 months remaining validity beyond the date of application for those applying for 12 months visa.
  8. Other files consuls request.

General Requirements for X visa (for studying more than 6 months in China)

  1. Original passport, containing at least 2 blank visa pages. Pages for endorsements or amendments cannot be used as a visa page. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
  2. One completed Chinese Visa Application Form signed by the applicant. Children’s application form can be signed by their parents or guardians.
  3. One recent passport photograph attached to the visa application form.
  4. JW-201 or JW-202 form issued by the Ministry of Education of China.
  5. A letter of admission from a Chinese University/College.

General Requirements for Z visa (for long-term working)

  1. Original passport, containing at least 2 blank visa pages. Pages for endorsements or amendments cannot be used as a visa page. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
  2. One completed Chinese Visa Application Form signed by the applicant.
  3. One recent passport photograph attached to the visa application form.
  4. An employment permit from the Ministry of Labour and Social Security or the State
  5. Administration of Foreign Experts of China.
  6. An invitation letter from a relevant Department of Chinese Government or a government-authorized company.

General Requirements for J-1 or J-2 visa (for journalism)

  1. Original passport, containing at least 2 blank visa pages. Pages for endorsements or amendments cannot be used as a visa page. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
  2. One completed Chinese Visa Application Form signed by the applicant
  3. One recent passport photograph attached to the visa application form.
  4. A letter from a relevant Department of Chinese government
  5. A letter from the employer

General Requirements for G visa (for transit through China)

  1. Original passport, containing at least 2 blank visa pages. Pages for endorsements or amendments cannot be used as a visa page. Passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
  2. One completed Chinese Visa Application Form signed by the applicant. Children’s application form can be signed by their parents or guardians.
  3. One recent passport photograph attached to the visa application form.
  4. A copy of Chinese hotel booking.
  5. A copy of outward and return flight ticket booking.
  6. A valid visa for the country of destination.

Information gathered here are subject to change, travelers are encouraged to contact the Chinese Embassy for confirmation.

The source of the above visa and immigration information and copyright owner/s is/are the:

  1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the People’s Republic of China  – URL: www.fmprc.gov.cn
  2. Embassy of the Peoples Republic of China in the United Kingdom  – URL: www.chinese-embassy.org.uk
  3. Embassy of People’s Republic of China in the United States of America  – URL: www.china-embassy.org
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.