Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Costa Rica (Republic of Costa Rica)

A United States citizen may enter Costa Rica without a visa and stay for a maximum of 90 days.  Should you wish to extend your stay, you must submit an application for an extension to the Office of Temporary Permits in the Department of Immigration. If you overstay, you will be detained at the airport prior to departing, may be fined, or even denied entry in Costa Rica in the future.

The following requirements or reminders must be taken note of prior to traveling to the said country.

Your passport must be valid for at least 30 days from the date of entry.  You must also be able to present a return ticket to exit Costa Rica.  There is a departure tax of USD 26.

Should you be traveling to Costa Rica from a South American or sub-Saharan African country, you will need to present proof that you are vaccinated with yellow fever vaccine.  Travel is only valid ten days after this vaccination.

Should you have any more queries regarding travel to Costa Rica, you may contact the Embassy of Costa Rica in the United States:

Embassy of Costa Rica

2114 S Street NW
Washington, DC 20008
Telephone: (202) 234-2495

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.