Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Guatemala (Republic of Guatemala)

US citizens who wish to travel to Guatemala are allowed to do so without a visa. However a passport is the only travel document recognized by immigration officials and this must be carried, or a photocopy thereof, by travelers at all times for the duration of stay in Guatemala.

An exit tax of $30 is charged when departing Guatemala by air. This is generally included in the airplane fare, but may also be charged separately in some cases. An additional airport security fee of approximately $2.50 must also be paid.

US passport holders are only allowed to stay for a maximum of 90 days without a visa in the country. This may be extended by applying for an extension to Guatemalan immigration. A fine of 10 Quetzales is imposed on a traveler for each day he or she overstays and this must be paid directly to the Guatemalan Immigration Agency.

For further information regarding entry and exit requirements, travelers are advised to contact:

Guatemalan Embassy

2220 R Street NW
Washington, D.C.
Telephone: (202) 745-4952 ext. 102
Fax: (202) 745-1908

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.