Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews

Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Nauru (Nauru)

US citizens are required to secure a visa and a valid passport prior to traveling to Nauru. An onward/return ticket and proof of hotel bookings (or sponsorship from a resident of Nauru) are also required to enter Nauru. Tourist visas are valid for a maximum stay of thirty days. There is no need for a visa to transit through Nauru if your first connecting flight leaves within three days of your arrival in Nauru and if you have a valid ticket for an onward destination.

Business visitors must have a visa and a local sponsor.

The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Nauru. However, the Ministry of Health of Nauru is currently considering whether to put restrictions in place. Please inquire directly with Republic of Nauru Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York.

For up-to-date visa information, visit the Republic of Nauru Permanent Mission to the United Nations in New York at:

800 Second Avenue,

Suite 400A New York,

NY 10017.

Telephone: (212) 937-0074

Fax: (212) 937-0079

Email addresses: and/or

Important Notice: The information provided here are subject to change without prior notice. For confirmation on visa requirements and fees, you may consult with the Embassy or Consulate for Nauru nearest you.

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)


Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.