Search for visa, travel, hotel, restaurants and beaches reviews



Visa Requirements for US Passport Holders – Iceland (Republic of Iceland)

Iceland is a party to the Schengen agreement, and this means that US citizens are allowed to travel to Iceland for tourist or business purposes and stay for as long as 90 days without a visa. The only requirements for American travelers is a passport with validity of at least 3 months beyond the date of expected departure from Iceland, sufficient financial means to fund their entire stay, and a return or onward airline ticket.

US citizens who intend to stay longer than 90 days in Iceland are required to obtain a residence permit at the Directorate of Immigration. Those who intend to work or study in Iceland must first obtain the appropriate permit in accordance with their purpose before traveling to the country.

General Requirements – Student Permit:

A student residence permit is issued to a foreigner who wishes to study in a college or university in Iceland. Individuals aspiring to study in Iceland should apply for a residence permit well in advance their planned trip as they may not arrive in Iceland until the application has been approved.
Fall – Applications and supporting documentations must be received by the Agency on or before July 15 for permit to be granted before school starts.
Spring – Applications and supporting documentations must be received by the Agency on or before November 15 for permit to be granted before school starts.

  • Original, fully completed and duly signed residence permit application form.
  • Recent passport-size photo (35mm x 45mm).
  • Photocopy of passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the duration of residence permit being applied for.
  • Original criminal record. This document must be issued by the state/states that the applicant has resided in for the past 5 years; document must not be older than 6 years when submitted to the Agency. Applicant must have resided in the United States at some time during the past 5 years. For information on the application process for criminal record checks with the FBI, click here.
  • Proof of travel health insurance issued by an insurance company that is licensed to operate in Iceland. Minimum coverage amount of kr. 2,000,000 applicable to the first 6 months of applicant’s stay in Iceland.
  • Documentary evidence of applicant’s financial capacity to cover the cost of his or her living expenses in Iceland for the duration of stay.
  • Written confirmation issued by the educational institution that the applicant has been admitted with emphasis on his or her inclusion in the full study.
  • Proof of accommodation for the applicant’s entire stay in Iceland. The certificate must be signed by the property owner and witnessed by two other persons of legal age.
  • Fully accomplished and duly signed application for work permit for student form and employment contract (if applying for part-time employment for the duration of stay).

General Requirements – Employment Permit:

An employment residence permit may be issued to individuals who seek to gain employment in Iceland. Residence permit based on employment in Iceland is divided into three categories and each category has their own application form:

Temporary Shortage of Labor

  • Residence permit for work requiring specialized knowledge
  • Residence permit for athletes
  • Original, fully completed and duly signed residence permit application form.
  • Original, fully accomplished and duly signed application for work permit form (please click above categories for the form appropriate to your case).
  • Original fully accomplished contract duly signed by the applicant and employer.
  • Recent passport-size photo (35mm x 45mm).
  • Photocopy of passport that is valid for at least 3 months beyond the duration of residence permit being applied for.
  • Original criminal record. This document must be issued by the state/states that the applicant has resided in for the past 5 years; document must not be older than 6 years when submitted to the Agency. Applicant must have resided in the United States at some time during the past 5 years. For information on the application process for criminal record checks with the FBI, click here.
  • Proof of travel health insurance issued by an insurance company that is licensed to operate in Iceland. Minimum coverage amount of kr. 2,000,000 applicable to the first 6 months of applicant’s stay in Iceland.
  • Proof of accommodation for the applicant’s entire stay in Iceland. The certificate must be signed by the property owner and witnessed by two other persons of legal age.

Please note:

  • Foreign certificates in languages other than English or Scandinavian must be accompanied by a translation by a certified translator.
  • After the student residence permit has been issued, a foreigner will have to obtain a D-visa from the nearest embassy in order for him or her to be permitted to enter the country and engage in studies as appropriate to the granted residence permit.
  • Upon arrival in Iceland, most foreigners usually have to pass health inspections and submit a medical certificate to the Immigration Office. Additionally, all foreigners are required to attend a photoshoot at the Immigration or the nearest District commissioner.
  • The Residence Permit Card is then issued and sent to the address provided by the foreigner if the medical certificate has been verified and all the conditions have been met.
  • First time residence permit applicants are required to lodge their applications in person.

The visa requirements provided here are subject to change without prior notice.

There are 6 offices in the United States that issue visas on behalf of Iceland since the territory became a member of the Schengen Visa Agreement. For further details on visa requirements and corresponding fees and how to pay them, please contact the Embassy or Consular Office nearest you:

Embassy of Iceland
2900 K Street NW
Washington, DC
20007
USA
Telephone: (202) 265-6653
Website: http://www.iceland.org/us/

The Swedish Embassy
Washington, DC
Telephone: (202) 467-2600
Website:
http://www.swedenabroad.com/Start____6989.aspx

The Consulate General of Denmark
New York, NY
Telephone: (212) 223-4545
Website: http://www.gknewyork.um.dk/en/

The Royal Norwegian Consulate General
Houston, TX
Telephone: (713) 521-2900
Website: http://www.norway.org/visas/consulates/Consulates.htm

The Royal Norwegian Consulate General
San Francisco, CA
Telephone: (415) 986-0766
Website: http://www.norway.org/visas/consulates/Consulates.htm

The Consulate General of Sweden
Los Angeles, CA
Telephone: (310) 445-4008
Website: http://www.sweden.gov.se/sb/d/4189/a/21442/l/en/pd/4189/

VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.18_1163]
Rating: 0 (from 0 votes)

Disclaimer

Touring Buddy is privately-created and is not affiliated with any Embassy, Diplomatic Mission, High Commission or companies mentioned herein. The information gathered here are subject to change without prior notice. This is intended to be an educational website providing useful information for travelers the world over. The views presented here are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect those of Hunley Media.